Website Manager

15 Seasons on the Prowl!!!

WRESTLING

Wrestling





ONCE YOU'VE WRESTLED
EVERYTHING ELSE IN LIFE IS EASY


Welcome to the O'Fallon Little Panthers Wrestling Team website.  The O'Fallon Little Panthers is part of the Illinois Kids Wrestling Federation (IKWF) and feeds into the O'Fallon middle and high school programs.  We are committed to providing a safe and supportive environment for kids ages 4 to 14 that want to learn the sport of wrestling.  We provide a learning atmosphere that is appropriate for all skill and experience levels ranging from the fundamentals and basic rules of the sport to the more advanced technique for those wrestlers ready to compete at the highest levels.  

Below are some of the more important accomplishments from the program over the years:

 

2017 IL Girls State Champions

  

Pictured:  Angelina Kelley (2x Champion).

2017 IKWF State Placers

  

Pictured:  Armond Edwards (7th Place, Novice 138), Jack Eberhart (4th Place, Novice 215) and Joe Braunagel (7th Place, Senior 147).

2017 IKWF State Qualifiers

  

Pictured:  Armond Edwards (N138), Kaleb Neuwirth (S115), Bobby Hooker (N1156), Luke Schultz (N101), Cameron Kelley (N79), Jack Eberhart (N215), Isaiah Hill (N215) and Joe Braunagel (S147).

2017 Regionals - 1st Place Intermediates and 2nd Place Bantams & Novice
2017 Sectionals - 1st Place Intermediate & Novice



2017 Bantam Championships

   

 Pictured:  Jackson Bassett (1st, 58).

2017 Tulsa Girls Nationals

   

 Alexandra Markova placed 2nd in the Tulsa Girls Nationals.

2017 McKendree Bearcat Brawl

   

The O'Fallon Little Panthers took 1st place team at the inagural McKendree Bearcat Brawl.

2016 Highland Howl 

  

Three-Peat.  The O'Fallon Little Panthers took 1st place team at Highland once again.

2016 USAW Girls National Champion

  

Pictured:  Alexandra Markova (2x USAW National Champion).

2016 Midget Championships

  

Pictured:  Cameron Kelley (7th Place, Midget 66) and Rylan Moose (3rd Place, Midget 89).

2016 IL Girls State Champions

  

Pictured:  Alexandra Markova (3x Champion) holding Angelina Kelley (1x Champion).

2016 IKWF State Placers

  

Pictured:  Matthew Minick (6th Place, Senior 79) and Mason Baker (5th Place, Senior 215).

2016 IKWF State Qualifiers

  

Pictured:  Anthony Federico (S108), Matthew Minick (S79), Shawn Minick (N101), Benjamin Mitchell (S74) and Mason Baker (S215).

2016 Sectionals
1st Place Intermediates

Pictured left to right

Bottom Row:  Brodey Durbin (1st, I-62) and Kenyon Smith (3rd, I-58).
Top Row:  Shawn Kelley (I-84), Bryce Mikos (3rd, I-84). Rylan Moose (1st, I-89) and Cameron Kelley (1st, I-66).
Not Pictured:  Logan Thomans (I-66) and Terence Willis (I-79).

2016 MO Girls State Champion

  

Pictured:  Alexandra Markova (2x MO State Champion).

2016 Regionals
1st Place Bantams & Intermediate, 2nd Place Tots & Novice

Pictured left to right

Bottom Row:  Shawn Minick (2nd, N-101), Thomas Mitchell (1st, B), Kaleb Wahlgren (1st, T), Brodey Durbin (1st, I-62), Jackson Bassett (1st, B), Colton Miller (2nd, B) and Angelina Kelley (3rd, MO Girls State).

Middle Row:  Martese Temple, Cole Dassler (2nd, N-84), Rylan Moose (1st, I-89), Bryce Mikos (1st, I-84), Terence Willis (4th, I-79), Logan Thomas (3rd, I-66), Cameron Kelley (1st, I-66), Kenyon Smith (1st, I-58), Dominic Federico (3rd, N-70) and Shawn Kelley (3rd, I-84).

Top Row:  Marcus Acoff, Santino Robinson (1st, N-74), Anthony Federico (1st, S-108), Ethan Tinarwo (2nd, S-166), Armond Edwards (N-115), Mason Baker (1st, S-215), Terrell Coleman (2nd, N-115), Aaron Johnson (2nd, N-108), Matthew Minick (1st, S-79), Jack Eberhart, Isaiah Hill (2nd, N-177) and Benjamin Mitchell (1st, S-74).

Not Pictured:  Eli Faus (1st, T), John Jones (3rd, T), Noah Wurzbach (3rd, T), Carson Bauer (1st, B), Brock Ross (1st, B), Christopher Brown (3rd, B), Dayton DeLange (3rd, B), Christian Wurzbach (2nd, I-58), Ethan Crouse (3rd, N-79), Noah Berthot (4th, N-122), Bobby Hooker (4th, N-138), Ashton Schantz (N-95), Gabriel Thomas (2nd, S-108) & Vaughn Toner (3rd, S-115).

2016 Tulsa Nationals

  

Top Row:  Cameron Kelley (10U-67), Ethan Crouse (2nd, 12U-76), Bryant Barrett (1st, 12U-105), Gabriel Thomas (1st, 12U-110) and Bryce Mikos (10U-85).

Bottom Row: Colton Miller (2nd, 6U-55), Angelina Kelley (6U-37), Jackson Bassett (8U-55), Brodey Durbin (8U-61), Shawn Kelley (2nd, 8U-90) and Logan Thomas (8U-64).  Not Pictured (Rylan Moose 10U-90, Shawn Minick 12U-105 and Matthew Minick 15U-75).

2016 Edwardsville Middle School

  

Pictured:  Matthew Minick (1st place, 79 and Outstanding wrestler award) and Mason Baker (1st Place, HWT).

2015 Highland Howl

  

The O'Fallon Little Panthers took 1st place team at Highland again.  Going for the three-peat next year!

2015 USAW Girls Nationals

  

Pictured:  Alexandra Markova, 1st Place, Kids I, 65 Division (I guess 2nd place wasn't pleased with the results).

2015 IL GirlsState Champion

  

Pictured:  Alexandra Markova (1st Place, Elementary School 65 Division) and Coach Brad Miller.

2015 Corncob Nationals

  

Pictured:  Jack Eberhart (2nd Place, 9&10 HWT).

2015 IKWF State Qualifiers

  

Top Row:  Ethan Tinarwo (Novice 138), Evan Carney (Senior 156), Mason Baker (Senior 189).
Bottom Row:  Alex Fulton (Senior 95), Jackson Baker (Novice 95), Owen Hollaway (Novice 89).

2015 MO Girls State Champion

  

Pictured:  Alexandra Markova (IL & MO State Champion).

2015 Tulsa Nationals

  

Pictured:  Mason Baker (6th Place, 12U HWT).

2015 Tulsa Novice Nationals

  

Pictured:  Alexandra Markova (3rd Place, 8U 65).

2014 Highland Howl

  

The O'Fallon Little Panthers took 1st place team, bringing less wrestlers than other clubs!

2014 USAW Girls Nationals

  

Pictured:  Alexandra Markova (3rd Place, 2005-2007, 60 Division).

2014 IL Girls State Champion

  

Pictured:  Alexandra Markova (1st Place, Elementary School 60 Division) and Coach Brad Miller.

2014 Regionals
1st Place Bantams, 2nd Place Intermediate

  

Pictured left to Right

Bottom Row:  Colman Cargil (4th, I-74), Brodey Durbin (1st, B), John Hall (3rd, B), Alexandra Markova (3rd, B), Carson Baker (3rd, B), Zach Levin (1st, B) and Logan Cox (2nd, B).

Middle Row:  Jacob McMillin (1st, I-101), Josh Dluhy (I-79), Conner Levin (I-79), Noah Berthot (I-89), Jackson Baker (2nd, I-84), Chase McCrory (1st, I-138), Sam Fulton (1st, B) and Reggie Barnes (I-84).

Top Row:  Thomas Guy (N-115), Isaiah Hill (2nd, I-138), Sam Rosenbalm (3rd, I-122), Jack Eberhart (2nd, I-122), Braden Johnson (1st, N-215), Michael Fetters (2nd, S-115), Kyler Adams (2nd, N-138), Mason Baker (1st, N-156) and Konnor Adams (1st, I-156).

Not Pictured:  Sean Fetters (1st, B), Camden Kimmel (1st, B), Lucas McMillin (1st, B), Rylan Moose (1st, B), Preston Reber (2nd, B), Bobby Hooker (I-122), Austin Pollock (I-74) and Ian Wagner (1st, I-122).

2014 Indy Nationals

  

Pictured left to right:  Brodey Durbin, Josh Dluhy (5th, I-80), Jackson Bassett (1st, PW-45), Chase McCrory (5th, N-130) and Logan Cox.

2014 Bantam Championships

  

Pictured:  Sam Fulton (3rd, 95) and Rylan Moose (3rd, 70).

2014 Tulsa Nationals

  

Pictured:  Sam Fulton, Logan Cox, Rylan Moose (4th, 8U/70), Ben Bush (3rd, 12U/130) and Colman Cargill (Not pictured:  Jackson Bassett).

2013 Belleville Little Devils Duals

  

The team completed at the Belleville Little Devils again this year and won yet again.  We hope to host the BLD at O'Fallon in the near future.

2013 Show-Me State Nationals

  

Top Row:  Cole Dassler (5th 8U/79), Jackson Baker (2nd 10U/85), Austin Pollock (2nd 8U/78), Braden Johnson (2nd 12U/198) and Mason Baker (3rd 12U/165).

Bottom Row:  Brodey Durbin (3rd 6U/52), Carson Baker (3rd 8U/78), Logan Cox (2nd 8U/49) and Sam Fulton (2nd 8U/97).

Not Pictured:  Jacob Rumler (4th 8U/78), Brock Ross (4th 6U/49), Konner Adams(2nd 10U/144), Kyler Adams (3rd 12U/146), Brayden Hartmann (4th 12U/106), Sam Rosenbalm and Thomas Guy).

2013 Regionals
1st Place Bantams & Intermediate and 3rd Place Novice

  

Pictured left to right:  Christopher Beebe (3rd S-138), Cameron Beebe (1st N-177), Braden Johnson (1st N-156), Mason Baker (1st N138), Jacob McMillin (1st I-95), Jackson Baker (2nd I-79), Conner Levin (2nd I-74), Josh Dluhy (1st B), Brodey Durbin (4th B), Logan Cox (3rd B) and Christian Wurzbach (4th B).

Not Pictured:  Chase McCrory (1st I-122), Jackson Foley (2nd I-95), Kenyon Smith (2nd B), Jackson Bassett (3rd B), Lucas McMillin (4th B), Zach Levi (1st B) and Rylan Moose (3rd B).

2013 MO Girls State Champion

  

Pictured:  Aliyah Moose (1st Place, Middle School 125 Division)

2013 Tulsa Nationals

  

Pictured Left to Right:  Carson Baker, Danny Mack, Conner Levin, Jacob Pineda, Mason Hewitt, Jack Bond (6th Place, 12U/145), Sam Fulton (2nd Place, 6U/61+), Mason Baker, Chase McCrory, Jackson Baker and Zach Levin (Not Pictured:  Elijah Roberts and Dylan Davidson).

2012 Midwest Nationals

  

Pictured:  Jack Bon (1st Place, 5/6th 131) and Ryan Murfield (2nd Place, 7/8th 124).

2012 Belleville Little Devils Duals

  

The team competed at the Belleville Little Devils twice this year and won both matches 98-97 and 109-96.

2012 Tulsa Nationals

  

Pictured Left to Right:  Jack Bond (12/120), Jackson Baker (5th Place, N8U/67), Kobey Bosworth (1st Place, N12U/130), Mason Baker (2nd Place, N10U/120) and Ryan Murfield (12U/120).

2010 Ironman Nationals

3 Tournaments - Take Down, Mat and Folkstyle

  

Pictured:  Jarrid Braunagel (1st Place, N75) and Ryan Murfield (3rd Place, N95 and 4th Place, N90).

2010 Brute Nationals

  

Pictured Left to Right:  Kylan Montgomery (4th Place, 1st/49), Kelton McDonnel (4th Place 8th/85), Ryan Murfield (3rd Place, 5th/92), Jarrid Braunagel (2nd Place, 6th/75), Zac Braunagel (5th Place, 4th/92) and Logan Johnson (5th Place, 4th/65).

2009 Midwest Nationals

  

Pictured:  Ryan Murfield (1st Place, 3/4th 92) and Brandon Dockins (6th Place, 3/4th 83).

2009 Brute Nationals

  

Pictured Left to Right:  Logan McClellan (2nd Place, 5th/80), Jarrid Braunagel (5th Place, 5th/70), Ryan Murfield (1st Place, 4th/92), Nathan Smalling (7th Place, 6th/108), Zac Braunagel (3rd Place, 3rd/85), Danny Braunagel (7th Place, 3rd/80) and JoJo Braunagel (Team Entertainer)!

2009 USAW Girls Nationals

  

Pictured:  Jasmine Baker (2nd Place, Middle School 135 Division).

2009 State Placers

  

Pictured Left to Right:  Coach Steve Turner, Ryan Murfield (4th Place, M89), Sam Turner (1st Place, M70), Logan McClellan (3rd Place, M79), Jarrid Braunagel (4th Place, M68), and Steve Turner (4th Place, S89).

2009 Midget State Outstanding Wrestler
Sam Turner (3 Pins & 2 Tech Falls)

  

Pictured:  Mark Bullington, Southern Sectional Director and Sam Turner.

2009 Regionals & Sectionals
Bantams - 1st at Regionals
Intermediate - 1st at Regionals & Sectionals
Novice - 2nd at Regionals & 3rd at Sectionals

  

Top Row:  Matthew Strigel (Novice, 1st Reg/2nd Sec), Jasmine Baker (Novice, 2nd Reg/4th Sec), Eli Blecha (Senior, 1st Reg/2nd Sec), Nick Notestine (Novice, 2nd Reg/2nd Sec), Nathan Smalling (Novice, 1st Reg), Cody Notestine (Novice, 3rd, Reg/2nd Sec), Steve Turner (Senior, 1st Reg/1st Sec), Ryan Murfield (Intermediate, 1st Reg/1st Sec) and Mason Hewitt (Intermediate, 2nd Reg/3rd Sec).

Middle Row:  Joey Blecha (Novice, 4th Reg), Riley Baker (Bantam, 4th Reg), Jarrid Braunagel (Intermediate, 1st Reg/1st Sec), Logan McClellan (Intermediate, 2nd Reg/1st Sec), Dustan Davidson (Intermediate, 1st Reg/2nd Sec), Alek Ziegler (Intermediate, 4th Reg) and Ryan Baker (Bantam, 1st Reg).

Bottom Row:  Sam Turner (Novice 1st Reg/1st Sec), Trenton Finch (Intermediate, 2nd Reg/3rd Sec), Zac Braunagel (Bantam, 1st Reg), Danny Braunagel (Bantam, 1st Reg), Jarrett Allscheid (Intermediate, 1st Reg/3rd Sec) and Dylan Davidson (Bantam, 1st Reg).

Not Pictured:

Bantams:  Kylan Montgomery (1st Reg), Sam Glassco (1st Reg), Brennen Beldsoe (1st Reg), Jared Turner (1st Reg), Jeremy King (2nd Reg), Max Haseman (3rd Reg), Logan Johnson (3rd Reg) and Tyler Ducheny (4th Reg).

Intermediates:  Nick Lambaria (1st Reg/1st Sec), Ricky Pena (1st Reg/4th Sec), Dylan Reiners (2nd Reg/4th Sec) and Andrew Thompson (2nd Reg/2nd Sec).

Novices:  Kyler Milligan (3rd Reg/4th Sec).

Copyright © 2018 OFallon Little Panthers Sports Club
15 Seasons on the Prowl!!!
Terms Of Use | Privacy Statement  Log In