Website Manager

15 Seasons on the Prowl!!!

Coaches

Wrestling Coaches

Title Name
Card #
Certification
Wrestling Director Mark Berthot 701195 Copper
  • Wrestling Director of the O'Fallon Little Panthers since 2017
  • Head Coach of the O'Fallon Little Panthers since 2011
  • Wrestled Division I at the USAF Academy for 2.5 years
  • 4 x KSHAA Class 5A state finalist (105-20 HS record)
  • 1997 KS State Champion
  • 4 x KSHAA Class 5A Team Champions 1995-1998
  • On the KS Cadet National Team (1st in Freestyle, 2nd in Greco-Roman)
  • 3 x KC Kids State Champion (1988, 1990, and 1994). 2nd Place in 1992 and 1995 and placed in the top 6 every year from 1986 to 1996.
  • Won the Tulsa Nationals in 1988, 1990, and 1994 and placed 2nd in 1992
  • Went 4-2 at the 1998 HS Folkstyle Nationals
Middle School Director Robert RJ Eberhart 701197 Bronze
  • Middle School Wrestling Director of the O'Fallon Little Panthers since 2017
  • Assistant Coach of the O'Fallon Little Panthers since 2013
  • From Maquoketa Iowa, wrestled as a youth and in High School
  • AAU Certified Wrestling Coach
  • Accredited and Level 2 Certified Interscholastic Coach for Wrestling and Football
  • Coached youth football in Nebraska and for the OLP
  • Coached Softball/Baseball for O’Fallon youth league
  • All Conference Linebacker in HS
  • 18 year veteran of the USAF, assigned to the Air Mobility Command Staff
  • Graduated from Ashford University
  • Words of Wisdon: Set a goal, write it down, achieve goal, repeat
Head Coach (Elem School) Brad Miller 701920 Copper
  • Assistant Coach of the O'Fallon Little Panthers since 2012
  • 4 x Iowa HS Varsity team, Class 3A
  • Qualified for Iowa HS State three times, placed 2nd (1995) and 3rd
  • Class 3A Team Champions 1995, 3rd Place 1994, and qualified 1992
  • Team qualified 9 wrestlers for Individual State tournament in 1995 and took 2nd place
  • HS Record 134-35 and still holds the HS records for Quickest Tech Fall (1:11)
  • University of Iowa Intramural Champion
  • 2x Iowa Freestyle State Champion (Junior Level)
  • 2x Iowa Greco-Roman State Champion (Junior Level)
  • 4x Freestyle All-American
  • 4x Greco-Roman All-American
  • Placed 3rd in Freestyle Junior Olympics (Junior Level)
  • Placed 2nd (twice), 3rd and 4th at IA Folkstyle (Junior Level)
  • Iowa AAU Freestyle Wrestler of the Year 1990
  • Went to Russia for two weeks with a team of Iowa Freestyle State Champions to wrestle dual meets around the country
  • Owner of 1st Source Contractors (O'Fallon, IL and LeClair, IA) and Snap Fitness (LeClair, IA)
  • Graduated from the University of Iowa
Assistant Coach (MS) Sean Sawyers 701203 Bronze
  • Assistant Coach of the O'Fallon Little Panthers since 2013
  • Assistant Coach for the DePere, WI Redbirds 2010-2012
  • Assistant Coach for the North Central HS, Colorado Springs, CO 2007-2008
  • Assistant Coach for Warren, CO 2004-2005
  • Head Coach of the Mannheim Bison, Germany 1997-2000
  • Assistant Coach of the Mannheim Bison, Germany 2009
  • DoDDS European Championships: 1st (2000), 3rd (1999), 7th (1998)
  • All Air Force Wrestling Team 2000
  • All Europe Wrestling Team 1996-2000
  • 2x HS State Qualifier (1994-1995)
  • 2x HS Sectional and Regional Champion (1994-1995)
  • Holds the single season takedown record for Kankakee, IL HS (1995)
  • USAF Technical Sergant currently assigned to Health Profession Recruiting
  • Favorite Food: Stuffed Cabbage
Tournament Director/CoachBrian Murfield701201
Bronze
  • Wrestling Director of the O'Fallon Little Panthers from 2009-2017
  • Never a wrestler but consider myself to be a great organizer
  • Took the Panther Pummel from less than 300 kids in 2008 to over 700 kids in 2017, making it one of the toughest tournaments in the region with clubs coming from several states.
Assistant Coach (ES)
Dave Bassett701657Copper
Assistant Coach (ES) Shawn Durbin 701196 Bronze
Assistant Coach (ES)
Brandt Faus701198
Copper
Assistant Coach (ES)
Darius Harper701199Bronze
Assistant Coach (ES)
Corey Howard702257Copper
Assistant Coach (MS)
Steven Husky702258Copper 
Assistant Coach (ES)
Daniel Kull701200Copper
Assistant Coach (MS) Kyle Mikos 701919 Copper
Assistant Coach (ES)
Matthew Rodenhouse701921Bronze
Assistant Coach (ES) John Ross 701202 Copper
Assistant Coach (MS)
Jon Schultz700527Bronze 
Assistant Coach (MS)
Ken Thomas702446Copper
Assistant Coach (MS)
Jose Vasquez701659Copper
Assistant Coach (ES)
Chris Walters701661Copper
Assistant Coach (MS)
John "Drew" White701662Copper
Assistant Coach (MS) Terrence Willis 701663 Copper

Copyright © 2018 OFallon Little Panthers Sports Club
15 Seasons on the Prowl!!!
Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  TSHQ License Agreement  Log In